• Find A Program

Mississippi Paralegal Salaries

As of 2011, the Bureau of Labor Statistics reported a total workforce of 1,760 paralegals within the state of Mississippi. The average salary was $39,080 statewide with the top ten percent earning $18,270 more at $57,350 on average. Paralegals working in the Jackson area were found to be the highest paid with an average of $40,030 and those in the 90th percentile averaging $59,480.


Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Gulfport-Biloxi MS20017.723686016.8719.6523.10350804087048040
Hattiesburg MS9018.673884017.1719.0224.94357203955051880
Jackson MS114019.254003017.5422.4128.59364904662059480
Memphis TN-MS-AR84018.463839017.5520.7826.61364904322055350
Pascagoula MS5017.823707016.7118.2024.11347703785050150
Northeast Mississippi nonmetropolitan area25016.403411016.0218.0320.58333303749042800
Northwest Mississippi nonmetropolitan areaEstimate Not Released17.443628016.8718.9823.32350803947048500
Southeast Mississippi nonmetropolitan area7015.023125013.2716.7224.40276103477050760
Southwest Mississippi nonmetropolitan areaEstimate Not Released18.663882016.9719.6228.05353104082058330

Salary and employment data has been compiled by the United States Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics in May 2010.