• Find A Program

Louisiana Paralegal Salaries

A salary reported released by the by the US Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics in 2011 reported that there were 3,710 paralegals employed in Louisiana. The average statewide salary among them was $44,170, while the top ten percent earned $17,170 more, averaging $61,340. Those employed in Alexandria reportedly earned slightly more with an average of $52,220, and those in the 90th percentile were reported to earn $78,000 on average.


Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Alexandria LA5025.115222022.9328.5137.50477005931078000
Baton Rouge LA42017.663674017.5419.9024.35364804139050650
Lafayette LA25019.824123019.6022.9325.20407604770052420
Lake Charles LA12018.433833017.0420.4525.19354404254052400
Monroe LAEstimate Not Released19.794116017.6722.7128.22367404724058690
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner LA221022.694719021.9726.6731.01457005547064490
Shreveport-Bossier City LA29022.514682021.7527.3034.44452405679071640
Hammond nonmetropolitan area7014.663048014.4617.6021.14300803660043970
Natchitoches nonmetropolitan area9021.644500021.6924.0726.61451105007055340
Winnsboro nonmetropolitan area3018.843919016.6824.0927.82346905010057870
New Iberia nonmetropolitan area8016.693472013.3623.7326.26277904936054630

Salary and employment data has been compiled by the United States Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics in May 2010.