• Find A Program

Iowa Paralegal Salaries

In 2011, there were a total of 1,570 paralegals working in Iowa. The statewide average salary among them was $41,710. Those in the 90th percentile averaged $18,800 more, earning $60,510 on average. The majority of paralegals were located in the Council Bluffs area where there was a total workforce of 740. Paralegals in the northwest Iowa metropolitan area were among the highest paid with those in the 90th percentile averaging $79,180, which was $37,470 more than the statewide average.


Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Cedar Rapids IA19020.504264020.2523.5726.38421204902054880
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island IA-IL27021.124393018.9025.2831.92393205257066390
Des Moines-West Des Moines IA49023.534895023.3126.6130.09484905535062580
Dubuque IA4019.694096020.0222.9225.99416504768054060
Iowa City IA7017.803701014.7622.1132.49307004599067570
Omaha-Council Bluffs NE-IA74020.904347020.3824.6428.76423905126059820
Sioux City IA-NE-SD10018.193783016.9719.1025.98353003972054040
Waterloo-Cedar Falls IA6017.843711017.7820.1822.78369804198047380
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan areaEstimate Not Released25.955397030.0133.2335.16624206912073140
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area4022.374653017.5033.2338.07364006912079180
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area24014.943106014.2317.5320.19296003646042000

Salary and employment data has been compiled by the United States Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics in May 2010.