• Find A Program

Kentucky Paralegal Salaries

During 2011, there were 3,240 paralegals working in Kentucky. The average salary for these paralegals was $39,970 with the top ten percent earning an average of $60,880. The majority were found working in the West Central nonmetropolitan area. Those employed in this area did earn slightly more with an average salary of $45,310 and those in the 90th percentile earning $66,100.


Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Bowling Green KYEstimate Not Released15.453213015.7317.7421.19327103691044080
Cincinnati-Middletown OH-KY-IN122023.254837022.4428.0034.39466805823071520
Clarksville TN-KY8017.653672016.5422.8926.66344004760055440
Elizabethtown KY6019.984156017.8125.1730.10370405235062620
Evansville IN-KY24016.143358015.3817.8721.63319903716045000
Huntington-Ashland WV-KY-OH23018.623873016.8021.1529.81349404400062000
Lexington-Fayette KY34020.294220019.1523.5930.63398304907063710
Louisville-Jefferson County KY-IN141020.864339020.2724.5029.43421605096061220
Owensboro KY8015.743274014.8717.2122.56309203580046930
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area18019.834124016.7224.3133.15347805056068950
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area21016.613455016.6319.2021.79345903993045320
West Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area23021.784531020.1926.4031.78420005491066100
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area19017.973738016.2921.3327.46338804436057110

Salary and employment data has been compiled by the United States Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics in May 2010.